2018/19 SEASON TICKETS: Take advantage of exclusive early bird discounts when applying for a 2018/19 Season Ticket prior to 30th April. Apply for your 2018/19 SEASON TICKET TODAY!

Head coach Pete Russell has named his 23-man squad to represent Great Britain at next week’s World Championship in Budapest.

GB will face hosts Hungary, as well as Italy, Kazakhstan, Poland and Slovenia, from 22nd to 28th April.

The six-team Division I Group A tournament will take place at the Papp Laszlo Sportarena, as GB return to world ice hockey’s second tier for the first time since 2013 following their promotion in Belfast last year.

There are first GB World Championship call-ups for netminder Jackson Whistle, defencemen Dallas Erhardt and Zach Sullivan, along with forwards Ollie Betteridge, Luke Ferrara, Liam Kirk, Mike Hammond and Brett Perlini.

Lewis Hook, Ciaran Long, Jez Lundin, Evan Mosey (injury) and Ross Venus are released from the squad.

Russell said: “Picking a final 23 is never easy and this year has been no different.

“There will be some disappointed players who have not made the cut, but the competition for places really was intense.

“Losing Evan Mosey to injury is a blow but we have a quality roster going to Hungary next week.

“The squad has great balance and we have a nice mix of youth and experience across the roster.

“It will be a massive test for us next week but this squad is excited about representing their country and taking on some of the best nations in the world.

“We all know the challenges we will face but it is one we are looking forward to undertaking.”

GB’s 23-man squad will now report back to training camp on Tuesday ahead of flying to Budapest on Thursday.

 

Netminders

Ben Bowns – Cardiff Devils

Jackson Whistle – Belfast Giants

Thomas Murdy – Cardiff Devils (reserve)

 

Defence

Dallas Ehrhardt – Manchester Storm

Steve Lee – Nottingham Panthers

Ben O’Connor – Sheffield Steelers

David Phillips – Sheffield Steelers

Mark Richardson – Cardiff Devils

Zach Sullivan – Braehead Clan

Paul Swindlehurst – Manchester Storm

 

Forwards

Ollie Betteridge – Nottingham Panthers

Brendan Brooks – Braehead Clan

Ben Davies – Guildford Flames

Robert Dowd – Sheffield Steelers

Robert Farmer – Nottingham Panthers

Luke Ferrara – Coventry Blaze

Mike Hammond – Manchester Storm

Liam Kirk – Sheffield Steelers

Robert Lachowicz – Nottingham Panthers

Matthew Myers – Cardiff Devils

Jonathan Phillips – Sheffield Steelers

Brett Perlini – Nottingham Panthers

Colin Shields – Belfast Giants